Data protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We therefore process your data exclusively based on the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). This information regarding data protection serves to inform you of the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

 

Client/data controller

Jäger Bau GmbH, Zentrale
+43 5556 7181-0
office@jaegerbau.com 
Batloggstraße 95, 6780 Schruns, Austria

Management
DI Guntram Jäger
Mag. Nikolaus Gassner

VAT ID no. ATU 3670 1805
DVR 0692409
Company register number: FN 61179 w
Company register court: Handelsgericht Feldkirch
Industrie description: Construction industry
Association membership: Trade association for the construction industry
Member of the Austrian Chamber of Commerce
Member of Association of industrial construction companies in Austria

 

Principles of data processing

This privacy policy explains the nature, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data on our website and the web pages, functions and contents associated with it. This policy applies regardless of the domains, systems, platforms and devices (e.g. desktop or mobile) used to call up the website.

The processed personal data of users include inventory data (e.g. names and addresses of customers), data from any contracts concluded (e.g. services used, names of administrators, payment information), usage data (e.g. who has visited individual pages of our website, interest in our products) and content data (e.g. entries into the contact form). We process the personal data of users (including all categories of data subjects affected by the data processing) solely in accordance with the relevant data protection provisions.  In other words, we process personal data only where we have legal permission to do so: this is justified especially if the data processing is required or legally prescribed for the provision of our contractual services and online services, if the user has granted consent, and on the grounds of our legitimate interests (i.e. our interest in the analysis, optimisation, economical operation and security of our website within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Organisational and technical security measures

We take organisational, contractual and technical security measures according to the state of the art to ensure compliance with the regulations of data protection legislation and to protect the data processed by us from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction and access by unauthorised persons.

Data processing when you contact us

When contacting us using the form on our website or by e-mail, we will store the data that you have specified for the purposes of processing your query and in case of any follow-up queries. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Collection of fundamental access data

On the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, we collect data concerning every access to the server on which this service is hosted. These access data include the name of the accessed web page, the date and time of access, the browser type and version, the user’s operating system, the referrer URL (the previously visited page) and the hostname of the user’s computer (IP address). Log file information is stored for security reasons (e.g. for the detection and prosecution of abuse or fraudulent acts) for a period of no more than 14 days and then deleted. Data whose retention is required for evidentiary purposes are excluded from deletion until final clarification of the incident in question.

Cookies

Cookies are text files bearing information which is transmitted from our web server or third-party web servers to the user’s web browser and stored there for later retrieval. They are used in the provision of basic functions of the website, to improve the user experience and to mark the user for certain other purposes. For more detailed information about the use of cookies on our site, please refer to the cookie information page.

 

Data processing in relation to web analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). The data processing takes place based on the statutory provisions of Art. 96 (3) of the German Telecommunications Act (TKG) and Art. 6 (1) (a) (consent) and/or (f) (legitimate interest) of GDPR. Because our users’ privacy is important to us, user data are pseudonymised.

Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information gathered by the cookie is transmitted by Google to the USA and stored there. You can prevent this by setting your browser to prevent the storage of cookies or using the cookie regulator provided for this purpose. We have concluded a contract data processing agreement with the provider.

Your IP address will be recorded but immediately pseudonymised. Only rough localisation will then be possible. Your IP address will be stored by Google in truncated and, thus, anonymised form within Member States of the European Union or in other States that are contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The last 8 bits of an IPv4 address and, in the case of an IPv6 address, the last 80 of the 128 bits, will be set to 0. The user data will be kept for a period of 14 months.

Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about website activities for us and to provide further services related to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google states that it will never associate your IP address with any other data held by it. Click on the following link to go to Google’s current privacy policy:  https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

 

Google-Re/Marketing-Services

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. GDPR) we use the marketing and remarketing services („Google Marketing Services „) Of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, (“ Google „).

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European privacy legislation ( www.privacyshield.gov/participant ).

Google Marketing Services allows us to better target advertisements for and directly on our website so that we only present ads to users that potentially match their interests. If a user e.g. gets shown ads for products he’s been interested in on other websites before is called remarketing. For this remarketing, tags are integrated into our pages, which serve to mark users by means of cookies or similar technical possibilities and to create (pseudonymous) user profiles and use these for remarketing. The data of the users are pseudonymously processed in the context of the Google marketing services. That means, Google stores and processes e.g. not the name or e-mail address of the users, but processes the relevant data cookie-related within pseudonymous user profiles. This means, from the perspective of Google, the ads are not managed and displayed to a specifically identified person, but to the cookie owner, regardless of who that cookie owner is. This does not apply if a user has explicitly allowed Google to process the data without this pseudonymization. The information collected about users through Google Marketing Services is transmitted to Google and stored on Google’s servers in the United States.

We use „Google Tag Manager“ to integrate and manage the Google Analytics and Marketing services on our website.

For more information about Google’s data usage for marketing, please visit the overview page: www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads, Google’s Privacy Policy is located at www.google.com/policies/privacy. If you wish to opt-out of interest-based advertising through Google Marketing Services, you can take advantage of Google’s recruitment and opt-out options: www.google.com/ads/preferences. Alternatively, you can disable the dedicated Remarketing slider on the cookie information page However, we want to point out, that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of our website.

 

Google DoubleClick Re/Marketing-Services

Doubleclick by Google is a service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA („Google“). Doubleclick by Google uses cookies to distribute advertisements relevant to you. For this, a pseudonymous identification number (ID) is assigned to your browser to check which ads have been displayed in your browser and which ads have been viewed. The cookies do not contain any personal information.

By using the DoubleClick cookies, Google and its affiliate websites will only be able to serve ads based on previous visits to our or other websites on the Internet. The information generated by the cookies is transmitted by Google for evaluation to a server in the USA and stored there. Google transfers data to third parties only because of legal regulations or order data processing. Google will in no case match your data with other data collected by Google.
By using our online offer, you agree to the above-mentioned manner of data processing for the stated purpose. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software. Alternatively, you can disable the dedicated Remarketing slider on the cookie information page. However, we want to point out, that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of our website.

 

Integration of services and contents of third parties

Within our online offer, we rely on our legitimate interests in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR third-party content or service offerings in order to provide their content and services, e.g. Include videos or fonts (collectively referred to as „content“). The condition is that the third-party providers of this content perceive the IP address of the users, because they could not send the content to the users browser without the IP address. Therefore, the IP address is required for the presentation of this content. We endeavor to use only those services whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. Furthermore, these third parties may use so-called pixel tags for statistical or marketing purposes. The „pixel tags“ can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The anonymized information can also be stored in cookies on the device of the user. These data may include, but are not limited to, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring web pages, visit time, and other information regarding the use of our online offer.

In the following list you will find an overview of third-party providers as well as their contents and links to their privacy statements. There you will find further notes on the processing of data and, for the most part. Opposition possibilities (so-called opt-out):

Google Webfonts

External fonts from Google, Inc., www.google.com/fonts („Google Fonts“). The integration of Google fonts is done by a server call on Google (usually in the US). To do this, when you visit our page, your browser loads the required web font into your browser cache. This is necessary so that your browser can display a visually improved presentation of our texts. This makes the page load faster, since most of the fonts you are using are already in your browser cache. If your browser does not support this feature, a default font will be used by your computer for viewing. Privacy Policy: www.google.com/policies/privacy/ , Opt-Out: www.google.com/settings/ads/ .

Google Maps

Maps of the third-party Google Maps service, Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, are used to represent various locations and access maps.

The Terms of Use for Google Maps can be found here: https://www.google.com/intl/en_en/help/terms_maps.html
Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ , opt-out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/

 

Your Rights

In general, you have the right of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. You can contact us by letter, fax or e-mail.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

 

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change the privacy policy in order to adapt to changes in the legal situations, or to changes in the service and data processing. However, this only applies to declarations of data processing. If users‘ consent is required or elements of the privacy policy contain provisions of the contractual relationship with the users, the changes will only be made with the consent of the users.